Visa services

Canada - Business Visa

Canada immigration applications are especially welcome from foreign nationals with business experience who can make a significant contribution to the Canadian economy. The three different visa classes in which you can apply for a Canada business visa are set out below. Each application can be made for only one class and cannot be altered. Many people who read this page and found it useful also read our page on Canada Entrepreneur Visa to further their choices. We hope you find it helpful. Canadian business visa for investors The Immigrant Investor scheme allows applicants to become permanent residents of Canada if they:

  • Show that they have a minimum of two years’ of business experience.
  • Can demonstrate a net worth of C$1,600,00 that was obtained legally.
  • Make a C$800,000 investment (refundable).

Applicants must also prove that they can support themselves and their dependents once they are in Canada. The province of Quebec operates its own scheme for immigrant investors. To find out more about this, contact Visas To by taking our free online assessment. Business visa to Canada for entrepreneurs This scheme aims to attract foreign nationals to own and actively manage businesses in Canada, which will create jobs and contribute to the economy. To qualify, applicants must show that they have a minimum net worth of C$300,000. They must also demonstrate that they have managed a qualifying business and controlled a percentage of that company’s equity for a stipulated period.. Canada business visa for self-employment Another route to obtaining a Canada business visa is for foreign nationals to apply under the scheme for Self-Employed Persons. Applicants will need to prove relevant experience in one of the following:

  • Participation in cultural activities or athletics at a world-class level..
  • Farm management experience.
  • Self-employment in cultural activities or athletics.

Qualifying occupations include librarianship, journalism and the performing arts, as well as the technical side of film and broadcasting. Canada also operates a points-based selection system for potential immigrants. Applicants will need to score a minimum of 35 points to qualify.

Canada - Student Visa

Studying is a huge experience by itself, enriching the mind and broadening horizons with your chosen subject and all the added extras that come with high education, but doing that in a different country? That’s huge and life-changing. From the many countries you can study in, Canada is a hugely popular choice. It’s really not hard to see why. Universities in Canada offer world-class education, with 12 Canadian universities ranked in the Times Higher Education Supplement Top 200. Studying in Canada has many other benefits too: affordable tuition fees, the opportunity to work while you study and for a year after you graduate, and a great lifestyle in a beautiful and diverse country The UN ranked Canada as one of the best places to live in the world – thanks to its education system, national income and quality of life. Studying courses in Canada could also help you learn a new language – or two – as Canada has two official languages, English and French. Your choice to study abroad in Canada could be based on many factors, however the main advantages are obvious. Universities in Canada offer a proven top-class education, with no less than 12 Canadian Universities making into the Times Higher Education Supplement Top 200. Think how many universities there are in the world to put that into perspective. You have plenty to choose from, such as Concordia University, McGill University, McMaster University, Queen’s University, Universite de Montreal, University of Alberta, University of British Columbia, University of Calgary, University of Toronto, University of Waterloo, University of Western Ontario and York University. Study in Canada does come with the added perk of allowing you to work part-time during your studies, which will come in extremely handy not only extra cash-wise, but also to add all-important skills and experience to your CV. You are also able to work for a year after you graduate.

Canada - Work permit Visa

A Canadian work permit is a temporary resident visa issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to grant permission to foreign workers seeking to engage in employment in Canada. Work permits are commonly issued for one year, however this can vary depending on the type of permit and the duration of the work, assignment, or project in Canada, as well as the passport validity of the foreign national. A job offer is made by an employer that requires the services of a foreign individual in Canada. A common example of an offer to work in Canada is an agreement made by a Canadian company seeking to engage a foreign worker on a full-time basis as a direct employee. However, there are other circumstances by which an offer of work may be made to a foreign national. Examples include:

  • An offer made by a foreign employer seeking the employment of an individual at the location of a Canadian client site.
  • An offer made by a foreign company seeking to transfer an existing employee to a new Canadian division.
  • A request by a Canadian company to enlist the services of the employee of a foreign company through a contract for services.

The job offer should contain the details of the position being offered, including: the title of the position being sought in Canada; the responsibilities associated with that position; remuneration for employment, including benefits; the duration of the position; and the location of employment. This may be contained in a letter, a contract, or purchase orders or invoices in some cases, depending on the case. Depending on the specific category of the work permit application, additional details and/or supporting documentation may need to be included in an application. If Labour Market Opinion is required, the employer must commit to offering you the position and must undertake that application process before a work permit can be sought. Otherwise, the written offer of employment must generally precede the application for the work permit. The majority of types of work permit applications require the details of the employer, the position, the location, the wage, etc. in order to be eligible for processing.

Eligibility

Work is defined in Canada's laws as any activity for which an individual receives payment, or one that competes directly with Canadian citizens or permanent residents in the Canadian labour market. "Work" may therefore include some unpaid positions (i.e., internships), situations in which a foreign individual is self-employed, and other situations which may not be apparent.

Length Of Stay

Work permits are commonly issued for one year, however this can vary depending on the type of permit and the duration of the work, assignment, or project in Canada, as well as the passport validity of the foreign national.It would generally be necessary to seek a new work permit or a change of terms in order to engage in work with a different employer. A work permit is generally issued on the basis of an intention to work in a specific position and for a specific employer.

Open Work permit Visa

Open work permits are immigration documents permitting temporary residents to work in Canada. Unlike a standard work permit, an open work permit is not linked to a specific employer, position, or location. As such, an open work permit holder is able to assume most positions without seeking immigration approval, and may change employers without further approvals.

Eligibility

Eligibility for open work permits is limited to very few circumstances. The most common examples of scenarios allowing for open work permits include:

  • International Experience Canada Programs which are determined bynationality, age, and education primarily, typically geared towards young workers and working holidays (youth mobility).
  • Refugee Claimants who have been deemed eligible to make a claim.
  • Spouses or common-law partners of certain skilled foreign workers in Canada.
  • Spouses or common-law partners of full time foreign students in Canada.
  • Spouses or common-law partners of Canadians who are the subject of an approval-in-principle in an application for inland spousal sponsorship.